Privacy Policy and Legal

Inhalers Online will respect the confidential nature of personal health information and not disclose such information unless it is in the best interests of the customer and in accordance with the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA), The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Manitoba) (PIPEDA), The Personal Health Information Act (Manitoba) (PHIA) and the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (United States) (HIPAA).

Inhalers Online understands the importance of safeguarding your confidentiality and protecting the privacy of your sensitive personal information. Your privacy is a primary concern.

Inhalers Online is committed to meeting or exceeding Canada’s national standards established by the Personal Information Protection & Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). Under PIPEDA, The 10 fair information principles that we must follow are as follows

Principle 1 – Accountability
Inhalers Online is responsible for protecting the confidentiality of all personal information under its control. Inhalers Online has designated a Privacy Officer accountable for our compliance with PIPEDA.

Principle 2 – Identifying Purposes
Inhalers Online shall identify the purposes for which Personal Information is collected at or prior to the time of collection.

Principle 3 – Consent
Inhalers Online recognizes that the knowledge and consent of each individual is required for the collection, use or disclosure of PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION , except where required or permitted by law.

Principle 4 – Limiting Collection
The PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION we collect is limited to those details necessary for the purposes identified by Inhalers Online.
Inhalers Online collects and uses information necessary to satisfy your requests for access to the products and services of our contracted and licensed pharmacies. We routinely collect and use the following types of personal information, including (but not limited):

Customer Contact and Billing Information

  • Your name, telephone number(s), mailing and e-mail addresses, referral source(s)
  • Your credit card type, credit card number, expiry date and name of the credit card holder and
  • Personal Health and Medical Information

Medical Information

  • Your age, height, weight, sex, date of birth, medication allergies, family and personal medical histories and/or conditions, medications requested, other prescription and non-prescription medications you may be using, the name and contact information of your primary care physician(s), and other information as needed to safely dispense your medication.

Customer Contact History Information

  • Inhalers Online may also maintain information used for tracking customer contacts and inquiries.

Principle 5 – Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention
PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION will only be used or disclosed for the purposes it was collected unless you have otherwise provided consent or where legally permitted or required. PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION will only be retained for such time as is required for us and our contracted and licensed pharmacies to fulfill all professional and legal obligations.

Principle 6 – Accuracy
Inhalers Online will take reasonable steps to ensure that your PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION is accurate, complete and as up-to-date (as necessary) to fulfill the purposes for which it will be used.

Principle 7 – Safeguards and Security Measures
Inhalers Online employs effective security technologies and safeguards to protect PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION against unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or misuse, appropriate to the sensitivity level of the information. We protect such information from unauthorized access and educate our employees and the contracted and licensed pharmacies of our privacy obligations.

Electronic information and paper files are stored in secure environments to which access is restricted to authorized employees with a legitimate business purpose to access such areas and information.

Due to the inherent nature of the Internet and electronic communication, privacy risks cannot be entirely eliminated. Inhalers Online cannot guarantee PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION will not be disclosed in ways not described in this Policy. However, it will take all reasonable steps to protect PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION from unlawful disclosure.

Principle 8 – Openness and Transparency
Inhalers Online will make information concerning our Privacy Policies & Practices available to customers.

Principle 9 – Individual Access
Upon request (and with reasonable notice and justification), customers shall be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of their PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION , and will be given access to it. Customers may verify its accuracy and completeness, and may request that it be updated, if appropriate.

Principle 10 – Challenging Compliance
Customers may direct inquiries concerning our Privacy Policy & Practices to our Privacy Officer by contacting Inhalers Online.

By mail at:
Privacy Officer
PO Box 48063 Lakewood PO
Winnipeg, MB R2J4A3
Canada

By Telephone at:
1-844-464-3784
Toll-free within Canada and the United States 1-844-464-3784

By Facsimile at:
1-204-416-1856
Toll-free within Canada and the United States 1-844-416-4287

Or by e-Mail at:
info@inhalersonline.com

Updates & Other Matters
Inhalers Online’s Privacy Policy & Legal Practices statement may be changed from time to time as deemed necessary and at Inhalers Online’s sole discretion without prior notice or liability to you or any other party. Revised versions of this Privacy Policy & Legal Practices statement will be posted on our Website and you should check for regular updates. The modification date (found at the beginning of our Privacy Policy & Legal Practices statement) will reflect the date of the last modification(s) to our Privacy Policy & Legal Practices statement.

Inhalers Online makes use of cookies and other similar web technologies for the sole purpose of tracking and securing our customers’ purchases online and to allow our staff to better understand your visit to our website. We do not sell or distribute any information gathered through analysis of our web traffic to any party outside of Inhalers Online. We protect the privacy right of our customers to the best of our ability under all circumstances.

By using Inhalers Online’s Website or services, you specifically confirm that you are familiar with our Privacy Policy & Legal Practices statement and consent to the collection and use of your PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION for the purposes outlined above.

Our Website may contain links to other websites which collect information about you voluntarily or through various electronic technologies. Inhalers Online has no responsibility or liability for or control over these Websites.